Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology University - B.E Scheme 2016

SEMESTER-I                                                                                                                                                 Download Syllabus Here

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UCB008

APPLIED CHEMISTRY

3

1

2

4.5

2

UTA007

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - I

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC001

ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

4

UEN002

ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT

3

0

0

3.0

5

UMA003

MATHEMATICS-I

3

1

0

3.5

6

UES009

MECHANICS ^

2

1

2 ^

2.5

 

 

TOTAL

17

4

8

22.0


SEMESTER-II

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UPH004

APPLIED PHYSICS

3

1

2

4.5

2

UTA009

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING-II

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEE001

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

4

UTA008

ENGINEERING DESIGN - I

2

4

0

4.0

5

UHU003

INTRODUCTION TO PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION

2

0

2

3.0

6

UMA004

MATHEMATICS-II

3

1

0

3.5

 

 

TOTAL

16

7

8

23.5

SEMESTER-III

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UTA010

ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-II (6 Self-Effort Hours) (Mangonel)

1

0

2

5.0

2

UES012

ENGINEERING MATERIALS

3

1

2

4.5

3

UMA007

NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

3

1

2

4.5

4

UEC405

MICROPROCESSOR AND THEIR APPLICATIONS

3

1

2

4.5

5

UEC403

CIRCUIT ANALYSIS & SYNTHESIS

3

1

0

3.5

6

UEC404

SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS

3

1

2

4.5

 

 

TOTAL

16

5

10

26.5

 SEMESTER-IV

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UTA011

ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-III (5 Self-Effort Hours) (Buggy)

1

0

4

6

2

UTA002

MANUFACTURING PROCESSES

2

0

3

3.5

3

UMA031

OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

3

1

0

3.5

4

UES010

SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES *

3

1

2

4.5

5

UES011

THERMO-FLUIDS *

3

1

2

4.5

6

UEC301

ANALOG ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS

3

1

2

4.5

 

 

TOTAL

15

4

13

26.5

 

 

 

                 

^ Only one Lab session per semester

* The lab sessions will be on every alternate week

SEMESTER-V

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC401

ANALOG COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

3

1

2

4.5

2

UEC510

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

3

1

0

3.5

3

UCS406

DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS (WITH 2 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

3

0

4

6

4

UEC502

DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

3

1

2

4.5

5

UEC612

DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN

3

1

2

4.5

6

UCS303

OPERATING SYSTEMS

3

0

2

4

 

 

TOTAL

18

4

12

27.0

 SEMESTER-VI

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC607

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

3

0

2

4

2

UEC608

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

2

0

2

3

3

UCS304

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (WITH 2 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

3

0

4

6

4

UTA012

INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP (5 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

1

0

2

4.5

5

UEC609

MOS CIRCUIT DESIGN

3

1

2

4.5

6

UEC722

SOFT COMPUTING

3

1

2

4.5

7

UEC797

CAPSTONE PROJECT (STARTS) (4 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

-

-

2

-

 

 

TOTAL

15

2

14

26.5

 SEMESTER-VII

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC706

DATA COMMUNICATION AND PROTOCOL

3

1

0

3.5

2

UEC705

IMAGE PROCESSING AND COMPUTER VISION

3

1

0

3.5

3

UEC711

MACHINE LEARNING

3

1

0

3.5

4

UHU005

HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS

2

0

2

3

5

 

ELECTIVE –I

3

0

2

4

6

 

ELECTIVE –II

3

0

2

4

7

UEC797

CAPSTONE PROJECT (COMPLETION) (8 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

-

-

2

8

 

 

TOTAL

17

3

8

29.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 SEMESTER-VIII

Sr. No.

Course No.

Title

L

T

P

Cr

1

UEC892

PROJECT SEMESTER

 

 

 

20

 

OR

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

ELECTIVE –III

3

1

0

3.5

3

 

ELECTIVE –IV

2

1

2

3.5

4

UEC893

PROJECT

-

-

#

13

 

 

Total

 

 

 

20

 

 

OR

 

 

 

 

5

UEC896

START-UP SEMESTER

0

0

0

20

 List of Electives

Department Elective –I

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

1

UEC709

FIBER OPTICS COMMUNICATION

3

0

2

4.0

2

UCS608

PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC747

ANTENNA & WAVE PROPAGATION

3

0

2

4.0

4

UEC512

LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUIT ANALYSIS

3

0

2

4.0

5

UCS523

COMPUTER AND NETWORK SECURITY

3

0

2

4.0

 Department Elective –II

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

1

UCS503

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

3

0

2

4.0

2

UEC622

DSP PROCESSORS

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC748

VIDEO SIGNAL PROCESSING

3

0

2

4.0

4

UCS730

MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT

3

0

2

4.0

5

UEC746

WIRELESS COMMUNICATION

3

0

2

4.0

                 

Department Elective –III

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

1

UEC854

ASIC AND FPGA

3

1

0

3.5

2

UEC861

CLOUD COMPUTING

3

1

0

3.5

4

UEC860

POWER ELECTRONICS

3

1

0

3.5

Department Elective –IV

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Name

L

T

P

Cr.

 

UEC855

SPEECH PROCESSING

2

1

2

3.5

 

UEC862

IC FABRICATION

3

1

0

3.5

 

UEC742

MEMS

3

1

0

3.5

 

UEI844

VIRTUAL INSTRUMENTATION

2

0

3

3.5

 

 

Total Credits: 198.0