Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology University - BE ECE Scheme_2017

Semester- I

Download Syllabus Here

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UCB008

APPLIED CHEMISTRY      

3

1

2

4.5

2

UTA007

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING– I

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC001

ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

4

UEN002

ENERGY& ENVIRONMENT

3

0

0

3.0

5

UMA003

MATHEMATICS-I

3

1

0

3.5

6

UES009

MECHANICS

2

1

2*

2.5

 

 

TOTAL

17

4

6

22.0

* Each student will attend one Lab Session of 2 hrs in a semester for a bridge project in this course. (Mechanics)

Semester- II

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UPH004

APPLIED PHYSICS

3

1

2

4.5

2

UTA009

COMPUTER  PROGRAMMING-II

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEE001

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

3

1

2

4.5

4

UTA008

ENGINEERING  DRAWING

2

4

0

4.0

5

UHU003

PROFESSIONAL COMMUNICATION

2

0

2

3.0

6

UMA004

MATHEMETICS-II

3

1

0

3.5

 

 

TOTAL

16

7

8

23.5

Semester - III

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UTA010

ENGINEERING DESIGN

PROJECT – I ( 6 SELF EFFORT

HOURS) (Mangonel)

1

0

2

5.0

2

UES012

ENGINEERING MATERIALS

3

1

2

4.5

3

UMA007

NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

3

1

2

4.5

4

UECXXX

CIRCUIT ANALYSIS & SYNTHESIS

3

1

0

3.5

5

UEC 405

MICROPROCESSORS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS 

3

1

2

4.5

6

UEC404

SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS

3

1

2

4.5

 

 

TOTAL

16

5

10

26.5

Semester- IV

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UTA011

ENGINEERING DESIGN PROJECT-II    

( 6 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

 1

0

4

6.0

2

UTA002

MANUFACTURING  PROCESSES

2

0

3

3.5

3

UMA031

OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

3

1

0

3.5

4

UES010

SOLIDS AND STRUCTURES

3

1

2

4.5

5

UES011

THERMO-FLUIDS

3

1

2

4.5

6

UEC301

ANALOG  ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS

3

1

2

4.5

 

 

TOTAL

15

4

13

26.5

Semester - V

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 307

ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD

THEORYAND TRANSMISSION

LINES

3

1

0

3.5

2

UEC 401

ANALOG COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

3

1

2

4.5

3

UEC 502

DIGITALSIGNAL PROCESSING

3

1

2

4.5

4

UEC 510

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

3

1

0

3.5

5

UEC 612

DIGITAL SYSTEM DESIGN

3

1

2

4.5

6

UCS 303

OPERATING SYSTEMS

3

0

2

4.0

 

 

TOTAL

18

5

8

24.5

Semester - VI

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 512

LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUITS AND APPLICATIONS

3

0

2

4.0

2

UEC 607

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC 608

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

2

0

2

3.0

4

UEC 747

ANTENNA AND WAVE PROPAGATION

3

0

2

4.0

5

UCS 613

DATA STRUCTURES AND

ALGORITHMS (2 SELF EFFORT

HOURS)

3

0

4

6.0

6

UTA012

INNOVATIONS &

ENTERPENEURSHIP ( 5 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

1

0

2

4.5

7

UEC 797

CAPSTONE Project –STARTS ( 4 SELF EFFORT HOURS)

0

0

2

--

 

 

TOTAL

15

0

16

25.5

Semester - VII

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 708

MICROWAVE ENGINEERING

3

0

2

4.0

2

UEC 709

FIBER OPTIC COMMUNICATION

3

0

2

4.0

3

UEC 858

MODERN CONTROL THEORY

3

0

0

3.0

4

UHU005

HUMANITIES FOR ENGINEERS

2

0

2

3.0

5

UEC

ELECTIVE – I

3

1

0

3.5

6

UEC

ELECTIVE – II

3

1

2

4.5

7

UEC 797

CAPSTONEPROJECT -

COMPLETION (8 SELF EFFORT

HOURS)

-

-

2

8.0

 

 

TOTAL

17

2

10

30.0

Semester - VIII

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 892

PROJECT SEMESTER

-

-

-

20.0

 

OR

 

 

 

 

1

 

ELECTIVE – III

3

1

0

3.5

2

 

ELECTIVE – IV

2

1

2

3.5

3

UEC 894

PROJECT

-

-

20

13.0

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

20.0

 

OR

 

 

 

 

1

UEC 896

START-UPSEMESTERBASEDON

HANDS ON WORK ON INNOVATIONS&

ENTERPENEURSHIP.

-

-

-

20.0

LIST OF ELECTIVES

ELECTIVE – I

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 705

IMAGE PROCESSING & COMPUTER VISION

2

1

2

3.5

2

UEC 706

DATA COMMUNICATION AND PROTOCOLS

3

1

0

3.5

3

UEC 710

BIOMEDICAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

3

1

0

3.5

4

UEC XXX

MACHINE LEARNING

3

1

0

3.5

5

UEC 852

WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS

3

1

0

3.5

6

UEC 855

SPEECH PROCESSING

2

1

2

3.5

7

UEC  859

INTEGRATED SYSTEM DESIGN

2

1

2

3.5

ELECTIVE – II

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 609

MOS CIRCUIT DESIGN

3

1

2

4.5

2

UEC 622

DSP PROCESSORS

3

1

3

4.5

3

UEC 721

ANALOG  IC DESIGN

3

1

2

4.5

4

UEC 748

VIDEO SIGNAL PROCESSING

3

1

2

4.5

5

UEC 804

WIRELESS & MOBILE COMMUNICATION

3

1

2

4.5

6

UEC XXX

SOFT COMPUTING

3

1

2

4.5

ELECTIVE – III

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 742

MEMS

3

1

0

3.5

2

UEC 854

ASIC and FPGA

3

1

0

3.5

3

UEC 860

POWER ELECTRONICS

3

1

0

3.5

4

UEC 861

CLOUD COMPUTING

3

1

0

3.5

ELECTIVE – IV

S. No. Course No. Course Name L T P Cr

1

UEC 851

VLSI DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

3

1

0

3.5

2

UEC 862

IC FABRICATION TECHNOLOGY

3

1

0

3.5

3

UEC 863

VLSI INTERCONNECTS

3

1

0

3.5

4

UEC 864

RADAR AND REMOTE SENSING

3

1

0

3.5

5

UEI

VIRTUAL INSTRUMENTATION

2

1

2

3.5

GENERIC ELECTIVE

 

SR.

CODE

TITLE

L

T

P

CR

NO.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

UHU006

INTRODUCTORY COURSE IN FRENCH

3

0

0

3.0

2.

UCS001

INTRODUCTION TO CYBER SECURITY

3

0

0

3.0

3.

UHU007

EMPLOYABILITY DEVELOPMENT

2

2

0

3.0

 

 

SKILLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.

UEN004

TECHNOLOGIES FOR SUSTAINABLE

3

0

0

3.0

 

 

DEVELOPMENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.

UHU008

INTRODUCTION TO CORPORATE

3

0

0

3.0

 

 

FINANCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

UHU009

INTRODUCTION TO COGNITIVE

3

0

0

3.0

 

 

SCIENCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.

UPH063

NANO SCIENCE AND NANO-

3

0

0

3.0

 

 

MATERIALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

UMA066

GRAPH THEORY AND APPLICATIONS

3

0

0

3.0